NY 854841 August 27, 1990 CLA-2-61:62:S:N:N3H:354 854841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090, 6212.90.0030 Mr. Robert Leehoy Jones & Klink Corp. P.O. Box 92815 9911 Inglewood Avenue, Suite 200 Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a woven camisole and knit bustier from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Leehoy: In your letter dated July 26, 1990, on behalf of your client, Judy's Merchandising Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. Style 7U02 is a woman's camisole which is manufactured from 100% rayon woven fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by 3/8" wide shoulder straps, and covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. It is characterized by a three- inch-wide band of decorative, lace-like (raschel-knit), openwork fabric, which is sewn to the top edge of the garment. The edge of the lace-like knit fabric, like the top edge of the body of the garment, is V-shaped in the front and back, and forms the camisole's topmost edge. Style 005, a woman's bustier, has cups which are 100% rayon and the balance of the garment is 37% spandex, 26% rayon, 26% cotton and 11% nylon. The garment measures ten inches from top to bottom in the front and is three inches high at the rear hook and eye closure. The entire front of the bustier is covered with a lace-like (raschel-knit) , openwork fabric. In addition the garment features underwire padded cups, five stays, one inch wide lace-like edging around the entire top edge , a small bow between the cups and a detachable neck strap. The applicable subheading for the camisole will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bustier will be 6212.90.0030, HTS, which provides for brassieres, girdles, ... and similar articles, ... whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport