NY 854836 August 10, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854836 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated July 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of L.A. Gear. The submitted sample, Style No. 128000, is a man's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The submitted sample, in size M, has a wide, loose fitting body and features a self fabric mock turtle neckline; loose fitting, elbow length hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport