NY 854815 AUGUST 10, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 854815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010 Mr. Herb Wolfarth Radix Group International 2355 South Arlington Heights Road Arlington Heights, IL 60005 RE: The tariff classification of a unisex jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Wolfarth: In your letter dated July 23, 1990, on behalf of Ha-Lo Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a unisex windbreaker-type jacket. The jacket is composed of contrasting colored fabric constructed of a woven 100% nylon. The garment has a full front opening with a heavy-duty zipper closure and a stand-up collar secured by two snaps. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of an acrylic knit fabric. If the jacket is sold to both men and women and cannot be identified as exclusively men's, then the applicable classification for the garment will be in the HTS subheading covering women's garments. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to -2- frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport