NY 854807 August 09, 1990 CLA42:S:N:N3G:341 854807 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Samuel Pontieri K & M Custom Brokers, Inc. 342 Westminster Avenue P.O. Box 847 Elizabeth, N.J. 07207-0847 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies travel bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pontieri: In your letter dated July 25, 1990, on behalf of NAS Import Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #80786, is a ladies travel bag which measures 18" x 11 1/2" x 4". It has double shoulder straps, and a man-made textile material lining with a full width zippered pocket. The top is closed by means of a nylon coil zipper and a magnetic snap flap closure. The outer surface is essentially of an imitation reptile leather material which appears to be of a cellular plastics material with a fabric backing. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #80786, the ladies travel bag, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport