NY 854741 JUL 31 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:113 854741 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Dick Burris Southwestern Products, Inc. P.O. Box 421 Joplin, MO 64802 RE: The tariff classification of stoneware bodies for electric barbecue grills from Mexico Dear Mr. Burris: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of Rival Manufacturing Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a stoneware body which forms the bottom portion of an electric portable barbecue grill. The applicable subheading for the stoneware body will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of other electrothermic appliances. The duty rate will be 3.9 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport