NY 854733 July 31, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-854733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2000 Mr. James F. Carroll J.M. Rodgers Co., Inc. 90 West Street, Room 1510 New York, NY 10006-1039 RE: The tariff classification of an automobile travel security light from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated July 17, 1990, on behalf of Franzus Company Inc., Beacon Falls, CT, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of the product. The automobile travel security light consists of a clear lens spotlight and an amber lens warning light encased in a plastic housing. The partially circular shaped housing measures approximately 3 1/8 inches in length, 2 5/8 inches in width, and 3 1/2 inches in height. The two lenses are mounted on a swivel device and only one of the lenses can be operational at a given time. A length of rubber coated electrical cord is attached to the plastic housing. The opposite end of the cord is connected to a plug which is designed to be inserted into an automobile cigarette lighter. The applicable subheading for the automobile travel security light will be 8512.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical lighting equipment of a kind used for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport