NY 854712 August 06, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 854712 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 3923.30.0090 Mr. Paul John Crowley Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a Holly Hobby belt bag and canteen set from China. Dear Mr. Crowley: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, on behalf of K-Mart Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a "Holly Hobby" belt bag and canteen set. The belt bag measures approximately 5" x 3 3/4" x 2" and features double zippered compartments. It has an attached woven belt which can be adjusted to fit around a child's waist. The plastic canteen bottle is covered with a closely- fitting woven nylon cover with an attached woven belt which can be fitted around a small child's waist. It also features a screw-on drinking cap and stoppered top. Both items are of a plastic construction. Your sample is being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for the belt bag of plastic will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the canteen bottle of plastic will be 3923.30.0090, HTS, which provides for articles for conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics...carboys, bottles, flasks and similar articles, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport