NY 854703 August 9, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.20.0010 Ms. Debbie Myers Street Scenes Division of Above The Belt, Inc. 1306 Jefferson Davis Highway. Richmond, Virginia 23224 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit jacket from Hong Kong and Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Myers: In your letter dated July 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 912 is a man's long sleeved garment which is con- structed from 100 percent cotton, French terry fabric, containing 23 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood with drawstrings; lapels that close to cover the neck area when the drawstring is used; a full front opening with a four button closure; a patch pocket on the left front chest; two large patch pockets below the waist; elasticized rib knit cuffs; a hemmed bottom; and stitched embroidery on the left sleeve. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6101.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport