NY 854691 August 22, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 854691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. Ernest Ferrante Kuehne & Nagel, Inc. 10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of plastic balls from West Germany Dear Mr. Ferrante: In your letter dated July 24, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Euro-Matic, Ltd. Submitted with your inquiry were samples and illustrative literature. The articles, known as "Playpen Balls", are made of a lightweight plastic material. They are hollow inside and measure approximately 3 inches in diameter. They will be available in five different colors. The balls will be sold to amusement parks, carnivals and the like. Their intended use is to fill a small caged area to a height of about 2 feet. Children will then be admitted into the playpen area to frolic amidst thousands of balls. The applicable subheading for the "Playpen Balls" will be 9503.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport