NY 854679 August 6, 1990 CLA61:S:N:N3:361 854679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.12.0060; 6112.12.0040 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 5320 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted jogging suits, styles B9008 and B9011, from Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, or the Philippines. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated July 19, 1990, on behalf of Nicholas Import Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted unlined garments are manufactured from fleece fabric of 85% polyester/15% cotton. The trousers are characterized by an elasticized waistband, rib-knitted ankles, and side pockets. The long-sleeved pullovers are characterized by a partial- front, zippered opening which extends into the collar, by a rib- knitted waistband and cuffs, and by side pockets. Only the collar of the pullover of style B9008 is woven nylon, woven nylon portions on the pullover of style B9011 consist of the collar and short placket, and of inserts at the upper arms and along each side of the front. These woven portions do not predominate. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6112.12.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... knitted trousers, track suits, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6112.12.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... knitted shirts, track suits, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem. The trousers fall within textile category designation 648, and the pullovers within 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Korea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, or the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport