NY 854660 August 21, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Sven Hoeger Creative Habitat P.O. Box 597 Pawling, NY 12564 RE: The tariff classification of Schwimmkampen from West Germany. Dear Mr. Hoeger: In your letter dated July 9, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Schwimmkampen are the components for floating wildlife habitat islands, used to create undisturbed breeding habitats for water fowl. The Schwimmkampen consist of coconut fiber mats suspended between polypropylene netting in a framework of polyethylene tubing. These structural components have been filled with polyurethane foam and sealed. They will be used as structural platforms for the establishment of vegetation floating on the surface of large bodies of water. The applicable subheading for the Schwimmkampen will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport