NY 854653 AUG 8 1990 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:113 854653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad St. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a children's craft kit from China. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated July 20, 1990, on behalf of Playtime Products,Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item is a children's craft kit that allows a child to create graphic designs and postcards by means of coloring in letters and shapes with the use of various colored felt tipped pens. Each kit includes the following items: 8 color felt tipped pens, 2 vinyl stencils, 6 blank postcards, and a set of illustrated instructions. The applicable subheading for the stencil greeting postcard design set will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport