NY 854638 AUG 21 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 854638 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3817.10.0000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Alkylat 150 DT and Alkylat 150 DFD from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated July 2, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Alkylat 150 DT (CAS# 68515-35-5) is a light fraction polyalkylbenzene and Alkylat 150 DFD (CAS# 68515-32-2) is a heavy fraction polyalkylbenzene Both fractions are from the alkylation of benzene with tetrapropylene and consist of mono alkylbenzenes, meta dialkylbenzenes and para dialkyl-benzenes. The applicable subheading for Alkylat 150 DT and Alkylat 150 DFD will be 3817.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed alkylbenzenes. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per kilogram plus 17.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport