NY 854600 August 15, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225-854600 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.6000 Mr. T. Jonas Moede Jak Pak, Inc. 236 N. Water St. Box 374 Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53201 RE: The tariff classification of a toy gun with key chain from Taiwan Dear Mr. Moede: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 19, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Jak Pak, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The "Top Pistol" is a plastic neon colored toy gun which measures 3 1/2 inches long. The pistol operates on two batteries and produces 8 space sounds when you pull the trigger. A small flashlight located in the barrel, is activated by pulling back on the hammer of the gun. A metal keychain is attached to the grip. HTS PROVISION : Other toys (except models), not having a spring mechanism HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.90.6000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport