NY 854582 August 9, 1990 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 854582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Import Coordinator Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornament hooks from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Aldinger: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 9, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a card blister pack holding seventy five 2 1/2" Christmas tree ornament hooks. The product which is made of steel is identified as number 91056. HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.5000 RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport