NY 854534 August 1, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 854534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060 Mr. Charles Cohen Junex Enterprises 250 East Hartsdale Avenue, Suite 44 Hartsdale, N.Y. 10530 RE: The tariff classification of a mixture of skim milk, anhydrous butterfat, and sugar, from Belgium or Denmark. Dear Mr. Cohen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 3, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A mixture, in solid form, of 54 percent skim milk powder, 44 percent anhydrous butterfat, and 2 percent beet sugar. The product will be packed in 56 pound cartons, and used as an ingredient in the manufacture of ice cream. HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404... not elsewhere specified or included... articles of milk or cream not specially provided for... provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3060 RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport