NY 854530 August 1, 1990 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 854530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1901.90.3060 Mr. Charles Cohen Junex Enterprises 250 East Hartsdale Ave. Suite 44 Hartsdale, N.Y. 10530 RE: The tariff classification of Junex from Australia, Belgium or Denmark. Dear Mr. Cohen: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 3, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A powder composed of 72 percent skim milk powder and 28 percent anhydrous butter-fat. It will be imported in bulk form, and used as an ingredient in the production of other foods. HTS PROVISION : Food preparations of goods of headings 0401 to 0404... not elsewhere specified or in- cluded... articles of milk or cream not specially provided for... provided for in subheading 9904.10.81. HTS SUBHEADING : 1901.90.3060 RATE OF DUTY : 17.5 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport