NY 854523 July 24, 1990 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 854523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080 Mr. Cesar M. Reynoso, President Cesnor Products 15860 Paseo Del Campo San Lorenzo, California 94580 RE: The tariff classification of Binovisors from Korea. Dear Mr. Reynoso: In your letter dated July 6, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Binovisor is a combination sun visor and binoculars. A photograph and descriptive literature were submitted with your letter. The sun visor is made of high impact plastic, with a cotton headband. The binoculars magnify 3 x 28 with glass lens and focus control. The binoculars and headband are removable. Binovisors can be used at sporting events, concerts, and other outdoor functions. The applicable subheading for the Binovisors will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport