NY 854514 Aug 8 1990 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 854514 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500 Mr. Thomas Staub R.A.V. Services 147-22 Farmers Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of X-Ray Spray from Japan, Great Britain or France. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated July 10, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client DTI. According to your ruling request this product is designed to be used to spray envelopes so that the contents can be seen. It is composed of various solvents and gases. The applicable subheading for this product will be will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures not elsewhere provided for containing hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport