NY 854462 JUL 23 1990 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 854462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4811.39.4040 Ms. F. R. Brown Bonar Packaging Ltd. P.O. Box 1050, Station T Calgary, Alberta, Canada T2H 2J1 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene-coated paper from Canada. Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated July 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is said to be similar to samples 2 and 3 described in our ruling 842641 dated June 28, 1989. Those items were rolls (having a width exceeding 15 cm) of 65 and 80 gsm natural kraft paper coated on one side with low density polyethylene. The paper was to be used mainly as converter kraft (bag manufacture). Samples of the current merchandise were submitted and will be retained for reference. You state that the "only difference in this material is the basis weights which are 57 gsm or 60 gsm natural kraft, polyethylene coating 7 gsm, and the natural kraft flexographically printed." (The sample sheets are repeatedly printed at widely spaced intervals with the words, "Sun-dry raisin trays, poly coated--this side down.") The applicable subheading for the 57 or 60 gsm printed, polyethylene-coated kraft paper will be 4811.39.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) plastic-coated paper. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport