NY 854432 August 3, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, N. Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren - Polo. Style No. PO40064 is a man's long sleeved pullover construct- ed from 100 percent cotton rib knit fabric. The entire garment consists of a 1x1 all over rib knit fabric containing 17 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction, counting the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a sewn on rib knit neckband and a partial frontal opening with a two button closure. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport