NY 854431 July 30, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 854431 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2040 Ms. Donna L. Shira Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt Sixty-Seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweatshirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Shira: In your letter dated July 16, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ralph Lauren - Polo. Style No. 030402053-55, is a man's sweatshirt constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent acrylic, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a turndown collar; a partial front opening with a two button closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit waistband; side seam pockets; and an embroidered logo on the left front chest. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for the sample will be 6110.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweatshirts: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport