NY 854365 July 31, 1990 CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS:108 854365 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.0030 Stephen M. Zelman 271 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of radio/flashlight/blinker light and siren combination from China or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Zelman: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 13, 1990 ON BEHALF OF : Dorcy International, Inc. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Radio/flashlight/blinker light and siren combination. HTS PROVISION : AM/FM radio receivers HTS SUBHEADING : 8527.19.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 6 percent ad valorem. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport