NY 854347 July 17, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854347 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Oscar J.J. Carrillo M.J. Carrillo Company, Inc. P.O. Box 1475 Laredo, Texas 78042-1475 RE: The tariff classification of audio cassette shells from Mexico. Dear Mr. Carrillo: In your letter dated July 9, 1990, on behalf of Auriga Plasticos, SA, Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The audio cassette shells are composed of plastics. They will be imported with leader tape, but without magnetic recording tape. The applicable subheading for the audio cassette shells will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9050, HTS, which are products of Mexico, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport