NY 854293 July 27, 1990 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6106.20.2010 Mr. Brendan Kenney Harcrest International, Ltd. 350 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted shirt from Korea. Dear Mr. Kenney: In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The jersey fabric of the submitted garment is 65% polyester/35% cotton, measuring more than ten stitches per centimeter, vertically and horizontally. Characteristics of this hooded, unlined garment include a full-front, buttoned opening, ribbed cuffs of 3/4 length sleeves, and a drawstring threaded through the waist area. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6106.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other shirts...knitted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 34.6 percent ad valorem. The shirt falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. -2- This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport