NY 854261 July 25, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.19.0040 Ms. Sara Y. Okaya Mast Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 9020 100 Old River Road Andover, MA 01810 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Okaya: In your letter dated July 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number F29548, is a woman's coat which extends slightly below the mid-thigh area. We note that, with the exception of the fiber content and color, the instant garment is identical in all respects to style number F29572, which is the subject of NYRL 854260. The garment is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of 100% silk and is designed for wear over other outer garments. The coat has long sleeves with single-button cuffs; a full frontal opening secured by seven self-fabric-covered buttons; a notched collar; small lapels; side seams with thirteen-inch-high vents (slits); and two self-fabric belt segments, which, after partially encircling the waist, can be tied together on the front, if so desired. Each belt segment is approximately eighteen inches long and is permanently stitched into one of the back seams, each of which extends the full length of the garment. The coat also has shoulder pads and a straight, hemmed bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.19.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's coats of other textile materials, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The garment does not fall within a textile category designation, and, based upon international textile trade agreements, is not presently subject to textile restraints. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport