NY 854181 JUL 18 1990 CLA-2-70:S:N:N3H:352 854181 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.5000 Ms. Ann M. Williams A. N. Deringer, Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of 100% fiberglass woven fabric from Canada. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 5, l990, on behalf of your client Garlock du Canada Limited, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of plain woven glass fiber fabric. This sample is identified as style #1200, code 03012- 9037. Based on the information provided, this fabric is composed of 100% fiberglass filament yarns that are colored orange. It is woven with 9 single yarns in the warp and 10 single yarns in the filling. Your letter suggested that this fabric is classifiable in subheading 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). This is not correct. According to the HTS, this classification applies to glass fiber woven fabrics that are not colored. Since the product you intend to import has been colored orange by the addition of a safety dye, it is considered to be a colored glass fiber woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the woven fiberglass fabric will be 7019.20.5000, (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, colored. The duty rate will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 7019.20.5000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to an 8.8 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport