NY 854177 Aug 2, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:235 854177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2917.20.0000 The Sieflor Corporation 11712 Moorpark Street, Suite 106 Studio City, California 91604 RE: The tariff classification of methylendomethylenetetraphthalic anhydride (CAS # 25134-21-8) from Italy. Dear Sir: In your letter dated June 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the methylendomethylenetetraphthalic anhydride (CAS # 25134-21-8) will be 2917.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for derivatives of polycarboxylic acids. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport