NY 854173 July 12, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 854173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5020; 6204.63.3530 Mr. Jerry Armani Mamiye Sales, Inc. 112 West 34th Street, Suite 700 New York, N.Y. 10120 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jacket and pair of pants from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Armani: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 6, 1990 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 523, is a girl's, two-piece set consisting of a jacket and a pair of pants. The jacket is nylon woven and it has acrylic rib trim. The pants are nylon woven. The jacket has a woven collar, a full front zipper opening, long sleeves, and ribbing at the sleeve cuffs and bottom. The pants have a fully elasticized waistband and ankle cuffs. Order number 523 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x and 7 to 14. HTS PROVISION : HTS DUTY ITEM SUBHEADING RATE CATEGORY jacket 6202.93.5020 29.5% 635 pants 6204.63.3530 30.4% 648 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport