854112 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 854112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.31.0010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Whitehall Street New York, N.Y. 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton knitted sleep gown, style PK 261, from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated July 5, 1990, on behalf of Frederick Wholesale Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted, loose-fitting garment reaches to the lower thigh, and is stated to be unsized. It is short-sleeved, resembling an oversized T-shirt, with a chest pocket. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6108.31.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... nightdresses ...knitted ... of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport