NY 854073 July 19, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 854073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0090 Mr. Michael Toole ETA Import & Export Ltd. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Suite 286 Jamaica, N.Y. 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Toole: In your letter dated July 2, 1990, on behalf of your client, Parthenon Sportswear, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number C4805, is a woman's one- piece garment manufactured from woven fabric composed of 55% ramie and 45% cotton. It covers the body from the nape of the neck, in the rear, to the top of the knee, and encloses the legs in two tubes, so that the bottom portion resembles a pair of shorts. The upper and lower portions of the garment are joined together by a horizontal seam, which extends around the waist. The garment is designed for wear with a shirt or blouse. The upper-front portion consists of two panels, and has a full frontal opening which is secured by two button closures. The inner edges of the two panels form a deep, U-shaped, top edge, with the frontal opening extending downward from the bottommost point of the "U" to the waist. The distance from the bottommost point of the "U" to the waist, which coincides with both the length of the opening and the lowest point of the front rise, measures three-and-one-half inches. The upper-rear portion consists of two panels sewn together lengthwise. It has a curved top edge. The garment's deep armholes and shoulder seams are formed by the joining of the two, upper-front panels to the two, upper-rear panels. The lower portion of the garment has a partial frontal opening in the form of a zip fly front; two pockets set in on the front; turned-up cuffs; and front pleats. The garment is accompanied by a detachable textile "web" belt, with two, metal D-rings, which is held in place around the waist by four belt loops. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment, with its accompanying belt, will be 6211.49.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials, other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The garment, with its accompanying belt, falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport