NY 854059 July 17, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 854059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9050 Mr. Ned Marshak Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 67 Broad Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of "Barbie Magic Message Nails" from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Marshak: In your letter dated July 2, 1990, on behalf of K Mart Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Barbie Magic Message Nails (No. 04-86-01) consist of twelve plastic fingernails, adhesive tabs and a nail file. The outer surface of each plastic fingernail is marked with a message, such as "Enjoy" or "Smile". The applicable subheading for the Barbie Magic Message Nails will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport