NY 854050 July 27, 1990 CLA-2-240:S:N:N1:240 854050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2925.20.5000 Ms. Terra Berry SKW Chemicals, Inc. 465l Olde Towne Parkway, Suite 200 Marietta, Georgia 30068 RE: The tariff classification of O-Methylisourea Sulphate CAS 52328-05-9 from West Germany. Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated June 26, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for O-Methylisourea Sulphate CAS 52328-05-9 will be 2925.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyimide- function compounds (including saccharin and its salts) and imine- function compounds: Imines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport