NY 854030 July 16, 1990 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 854030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2804.90.0000 Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of selenium metal (CAS # 7782-49- 2) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 28, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the selenium metal (CAS # 7782-49-2) will be 2804.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for selenium metal. This subheading is duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport