NY 854023 Jul 23, 1990 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 854023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7304.59.80 Mr. Robert Wyble Speedsteel Of New Jersey, Inc. 100 New Dutch Lane Fairfield, NJ 07006 RE: The tariff classification of hollow bars of high-speed alloy steel from Sweden. Dear Mr. Wyble: In your letter dated June 28, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are hollow bars of high-speed alloy steel. These bars, which conform to ASTM A600-89, Grade M2 specifications, will be in varying lengths up to 2 meters. The outside diameter will range between 100-240 MM and the inside diameters will fall between 18.4-65 MM. These bars will ultimately be used for cam rings. The applicable subheading for hollow bars of high-speed alloy steel will be 7304.59.80 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, seamless, of iron (other than cast iron) or steel, other, of circular cross section, of other alloy steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport