NY 853996 JUL 11 1990 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1:238 853996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050 Mr. Robert E. Burke Barnes, Richardson and Colburn 200 East Randolph Drive Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of Murine Monoclonal Antibody from West Germany. Dear Mr. Burke: In your letter dated June 25, 1990, on behalf of Miles, Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling. Murine Monoclonal Antibody is used in immunoaffinity chromatography for the purification of a parenteral drug product and is attached to glass beads for use in a glass filtration column. It is derived from mice , purified from-cell free tissue culture fluid containing serum- free medium with animal source material and is in the nature of reagents. The applicable subheading for the Murine Monoclonal Antibody will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antisera and other blood fractions, other. The rate of duty will be free This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport