NY 853985 July 24, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3916.20.0000; 5806.32.2000 Mr. Charles Shanley Freight Brokers International, Inc. 1200 Brunswick Ave. Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of upholstery webbing and PVC piping from Italy. Dear Mr. Shanley: In your letter dated June 27, 1990, on behalf of European Galleries Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The piping and upholstery webbing will be used in upholstery repair. The piping is available in various styles, such as the Torcoli Edge Pipings, Gocce Drop Pipings, Torcolo "V" Shaped Edge Pipings, Torcolo "L" Shaped Edge Pipings, Tondino Con Aletta Wing Pipings and Tondini Pipings. The above styles all have a uniform cross section along their entire length. The webbing is made up of various styles of narrow woven fabric that are 50 millimeters in width, and contain between 55 percent to 100 percent polypropylene and up to 45 percent rubber. The applicable subheading for all styles of the PVC piping, except the Tondini Pipings, will be 3916.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of polymers of vinyl chloride. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the upholstery webbing will be 5806.32.2000, HTS, which provides for narrow woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Before we can issue a ruling on the Tondini Pipings, we need a sample. In addition, please explain the manufacturing process. If you wish to request a ruling for these pipings, please make reference to this letter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport