NY 853883 July 12, 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 853883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Rhodianox TBM6 from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated June 19, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Rhodianox TBM6, which is 4,4'- thiobis [2-(1,1'-dimethylethyl)-5-methyl]phenol (CAS# 96-69-5) will be 2930.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport