NY 853798 July 12, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 853798 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.5010; 6204.63.3510 Mr. David Rutt Expeditors International 601 N. Nash Street El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of three women's jackets and a pair of woman's trousers from Taiwan, Malaysia and Singapore. Dear Mr. Rutt: In your letter dated June 1, 1990, received in this office June 22, 1990, on behalf of Summit Ridge Corp., dba Sundial Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted as follows: Style numbers NT- 113, NT-115 and NT-116, are three women's lined windbreaker-type jackets. Style number NT-112, is a woman's pair of lined trousers. Each garment is constructed of a woven 100% nylon trilobal fabric shell. Styles NT-113, NT-115 and NT-116 are pullover jackets with a partial opening at the neck and elasticized sleeve cuffs and waistband. On styles NT-113 and NT-116 the partial opening is secured by a zipper. On style NT-115 the partial opening is secured by three snaps. Style NT-113 has a printed fabric notch lapel, collar and placket. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist and shirring along the length of each sleeve seam. On the back of the jacket there is an horizontal overlay strip of fabric. Style NT-115 features a pointed collar, two side seam pockets and contrasting colored fabric inserts along each armhole. Style NT-116 has a stand-up collar with a drawstring. The jacket's collar, front yoke and V-styled back yoke are composed of a printed fabric insert. The pair of trousers style NT-112 has an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each trouser leg has a zipper opening and an elasticized ankle cuff. The samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for each jacket will be 6202.93.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's anoraks, windreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 30.4 percent ad valorem. The jackets fall within textile category designation 635. The trousers fall within textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan, Malaysia and Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraints Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport