NY 853771 July 9, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853771 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0050 Ms. Roslyn Rice Styl-Land, Inc. 4465 Corporate Center Drive Los Alamitos, CA 90720 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated June 20, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 59750, is a woman's hooded, pullover blouse. It is constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric, which is printed in a stripe pattern. The blouse features long sleeves with fully elasticized edges; a tunnel drawstring extending around the perimeter of the hood; two front pockets set in below the waist: sideseam vents; and a straight bottom. The sample is being returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.42.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport