NY 853711 Jun 29 1990 CLA-2-79:S:N:N1:113 853711 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7907.90.3000 Ms. Kathy Gasser Wholesale Supply Company P.O. Box 24600 Nashville, Tennessee 37202 RE: The tariff classification of a silver-plated demitasse set from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Gasser: In your letter dated June 19,1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The demitasse set consists of two silver-plated steel saucers, two silver-plated zinc cup holders, two silver-plated zinc spoons and two porcelain cups. The applicable subheading for the set will be 7907.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport