NY 853707 July 17, 1990 CLA-2-42:S:N:N341:853707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 6307.90.9550 Ms. Nancy Devenish The Stop & Shop Companies Inc. 1 Bradlees Circle Braintree, MA 021884 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box and a heart- shaped trinket box from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Devenish: In your letter dated June 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #NG93040, is a jewelry box measuring approximately 8 1/2 " x 6" x 3". The exterior is covered with a printed 100% cotton fabric. The interior has a glass mirror fitted within the lid, and the bottom portion contains specially shaped and fitted sections for jewelry. The submitted sample, style #ND23031, is a heart-shaped trinket box with a detachable lid, and composed of cardboard, with exterior and interior covered with 100% woven cotton fabric. The lid and the interior of the bottom are padded with foam. The article measures approximately 4 1/2" x 4 3/4". Your samples are being returned per your request. The applicable subheading for style #NG93040, the 100% cotton jewelry box, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for a jewelry box, specially shaped and fitted to contain jewelry, of the type sold at retail, with outer surface of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style #ND23031, the 100% cotton trinket box, will be 6307.90.9550, HTS, which provides for other made up articles..., other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Item 4202.92.6000 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon iternational textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport