NY 853699 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-04:S:N:N1:229 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 0406.90.5500 Mr. Stephen Kovic Exporters, Inc. 175 W. Jackson, Suite 1800 Chicago, ILL 60604 RE: The tariff classification of ewe's milk FETA cheese from Yugoslavia. Dear Mr. Kovic: In your letter dated June 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cheese in question is described as ewe's milk cheese, made from 100 percent sheep's milk, which will be imported from Yugoslavia. This cheese will be in original loaves and packed in brine in metal tins. The applicable subheading for FETA cheese made from 100 percent sheep's milk will be 0406.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cheeses made from sheep's milk:...Pecorino, in original loaves, not suitable for grating. The rate of duty will be Free. Importations of these products are subject to import regulations administered by various U.S. agencies. Information regarding applicable regulations administered by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture, may be addressed to that Agency at the following location: U.S. Department of Agriculture A.P.H.I.S., Veterinary Services Federal Building, Room 756 6505 Belcrest Road Hyattsville, MD 20782 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport