NY 853663 JUL 30 1990 CLA-2-12:S:N:N1:238 853663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1211.90.8030, 2939.90.1000, 2939.90.5000 Ms. Alice M. White S.S.T. Corporation 635 Brighton Road (P.O.Box 1649) Clifton, NJ 07015-1649 RE: The tariff classification of Rauwolfia Serpentina and Rescinnamine from West Germany. Dear Ms White: In your letter dated June 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Rauwolfia Serpentina, a root in the ground-up state, is a crude botanical drug (having antihypertensive activity). Rescinnamine is a chemical derivative of Rauwolfia Vomitoria and is used as an antihypertensive drug. The applicable subheading for the Rauwolfia Serpentina will be 1211.90.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plants and parts of plants, of a kind used primarily .... in pharmacy, other, other, as substances having .... prophylactic or therapeutic properties and principally used as medicaments or as ingredients in medicaments. The rate of duty will be free. Rescinnamine will be 2939.90.1000 (naturally produced) or 2939.90.5000 (synthetically produced), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vegetable alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives, other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem and 3.7 percent ad valorem, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport