NY 853608 July 9, 1990 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 853608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.5050; 3926.90.9050; 4202.32.9550 Ms. Jill C. Bugbee K & M Associates, L.P. P.O. Box 9567 425 Dexter Street Providence, Rhode Island 02940-9567 RE: The tariff classification of "Stick Ons", the "Wrist Pocket" and "T-Clips" from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bugbee: In your letter dated June 14, 1990, you requested a classification ruling. The Stick Ons are small adhesive plastic designs that children can place on various items, such as notebooks, sneakers, toys, or even their own faces and bodies. The Stick Ons are packaged on a ruler composed of paper. The Wrist pocket is a small purse meant for holding change or other small objects. It has a velcro strap, offering the user the option of fastening the purse to the wrist, as well as placing it in the pocket or handbag. The Wrist Pocket is composed of rayon. There are three types of T-Clips. One type ( the small T-Clip with the plastic drops) is made with a plastic ring and satin strings. It is designed to tighten and hold the bottom of a T-shirt. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to issue a binding ruling for the other two types of T-Clips. Your inquiry should include the type of textile material of which the T-Clips are composed. The applicable subheading for the Stick Ons will be 3926.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the T-Clips with the satin strings and plastic drops will be 3926.20.5050, HTS, which provides for other plastic articles of apparel and clothing accessories. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Wrist Pocket will be 4202.32.9550, HTS, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be twenty percent ad valorem. The Wrist Pocket falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to the requirements of visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport