NY 853560 June 27, 1990 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 853560 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0090 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's camisole from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated June 14, 1990, on behalf of your client, William Rondina Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 0317, is a woman's fully lined camisole. The outershell is cut and sewn from woven fabric composed of rayon yarn and metallic yarn, with the overall fiber content being 77% rayon and 23% metallic (by weight). The lining consists of 100% acetate woven fabric. The camisole is supported on the body by "spaghetti" shoulder straps, and it covers the torso from the top of the bust to below the waist. The garment's top edge, at the front, is slightly curved and trough-shaped. The bottom edge is also slightly curved and finished off with a turned-up hem. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The camisole falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport