NY 853559 June 28, 1990 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 853559 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6090 Ms. Cecelia Castellanos Withrow, Zerwekh & Co. P.O. Box 368 Wilmington, CA 90748 RE: The tariff classification of sweet mixture "Halo Halo" from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated May 8 and May 30, 1990, on behalf of Cosmos International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredient's breakdown and sample were submitted with your letters. The product is a mixture of red mung beans, "white beans," coconut gel, coconut string, jackfruit pulp, and sugar palm, in a sugar syrup, with trace amounts of ascorbic acid and sodium metabisal- fit?. The mixture is put up in a sealed glass jar containing 12 ounces (340 grams), net weight. "Halo Halo" is consumed as a dessert or a sweet topping. The applicable subheading for the sweet mixture "Halo Halo" will be 2106.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...canned. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 2106.90.6090, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The sample will be returned, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport