NY 853556 July 5, 1990 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:102 853556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8482.10.5040 Mr. Gene Smith Paragon International Limited 215 East 58th Street New York, N.Y. 10022 RE: The tariff classification of radial ball bearings from China Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated May 23, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your inquiry covers the importation of two bearing models, numbers 6207 & 6208, manufactured by China National Machinery Import & Export Corp. You state that these bearings will be ultimately used in agricultural equipment, specifically in rotary cutters. It should be noted that the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) to the Harmonized Tariff System require that merchandise first be classified under any specific provision which covers that item before it can be considered under the provision covering "parts" of the apparatus that it will be incorporated into. The applicable subheading for the models 6207 and 6208 radial ball bearings will be 8482.10.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for radial ball bearings, having an outside diameter of over 52 mm but not over 100 mm. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport