NY 853537 JUN 29 1990 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:238 853537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2939.40.5000 Mr. Malvie Wyre Nissho Iwai American Corp. 1211 Avenue of the Americas New York, N.Y. 10036 RE: The tariff classification of Phenylpropanolamine Bitartrate from Japan Dear Mr Wyre: In your letter dated June 6, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Phenylpropanolamine Bitartrate is an adrenergic (vasoconstrictor) alkaloid drug. The applicable subheading for the Phenylpropanolamine Bitartrate will be 2939.40.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ephedrines and their salts, other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport