853532 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 853532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0035 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corp. 510 South Fulton Ave. Mount Vernon, N.Y. 10550 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated June 12, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a jacquard woven towel made of 100% cotton. This towel has a fruit design and measures 18" by 28" inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... other, towels, jacquard figured. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport